(dissenting).
[…] Connolly,. 5 Cir., 177 F.2d 514, supports our conclusion that the competence of a judge who is once duly constituted a member of a court in banc, may survive his retirement. There Judge Sibley who as am active member of the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals had participated in the decision of a case heard in banc, thereafter-retired (on October 1, 1949) and subsequently cast the decisive vote for an order (filed November 16, 1949) denying' a petition for rehearing which had been made to the court in banc.
Moreover, § 43(b) of the Code of 1948 provides: “Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in active service. The circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall also be competent to sit as judges of the court.” This provision is not stated to be exclusive of the “judges designated or assigned” to hear and determine a case as members of a court in banc.