State ex rel. Nilsen v. Hemstreet
[…] State ex rel. Nilsen v. Hemstreet

FOLEY, J.

This appeal involves a question of statutory interpretation. The state, on relation of the Commissioner of the Oregon Bureau of Labor who is the assignee of nine wage claimants, filed a complaint in the circuit court to recover unpaid wages from the defendants pursuant to ORS 652.335 (1).

ORS 652.335 (1) provides:

“A person operating a commercial establishment where food is cooked and served who holds a dispenser’s license issued under ORS 472.110 is liable for all valid wage claims of individuals employed in the kitchen facilities and dining space of such establishment who are not employed by such person, if the wage claims cannot be enforced against the employer of such individuals. The commissioner may in such a case proceed under ORS 652.310 to *652.410 against the person operating the establishment as if that person had employed the individuals assigning the wage claims.”

The statute requires the existence of four elements before a wage claimant, or the commissioner or his assignee, can recover.