State v. Root
[…] State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 634, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998) (citing Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83, 75 S. Ct. 620, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955); State v. Mason, 31 Wn. App. 680, 685-87, 644 P.2d 710 (1982)). In doing so, we look for the “act or course of conduct” the Legislature has defined as the punishable act. Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634. If the statute is ambiguous as to the unit of prosecution, we must construe the ambiguity in favor of the defendant under the rule of lenity. Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634-35 (citing Bell, 349 U.S. at 84).

Here, Root was charged with violating RCW 9.68A-.040(l)(a) and/or (b). Together, these sections prohibit conduct that “[c]ompels . . . [a]ids . . . authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed . . . .” Thus, in general, the statute consists of two elements: (1) posing a minor in sexually explicit conduct, and (2) knowing that the conduct will be photographed. Arguably, actually photographing the minor is not an element of the crime.