Cities Service Oil Co. v. Adair
[…] Stadia Oil & Uranium Co. v. Wheelis, 10 Cir., 251 F.2d 269; Dubuque Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Caylor, 10 Cir., 249 F.2d 162; Justheim Petroleum Co. v. Hammond, 10 Cir., 227 F.2d 629. Moreover, in a case of this nature, the plaintiff must rely upon the strength of its own title — not the weakness of the defendant’s title — when the plaintiff is not in possession. McHenry v. Pence, *678168 Kan. 346, 212 P.2d 225; Smith v. Harris, 181 Kan. 237, 311 P.2d 325; Intfen v. Hutson, 145 Kan. 389, 65 P.2d 576.

Affirmed.

. Section 55-205 reads :

“That, when an oil, gas or mineral lease is hereafter given on land situated within the state of Kansas, the recording thereof in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located shall impart notice to the public of the validity and continuance of said lease for the definite term therein expressed, but no longer: Provided, That, if such lease contains the statement of any contingency upon the happening of which the term of any such lease may be extended (such as ‘and as much longer as oil and gas or either are produced in paying quantities’), the owner of said lease may at any time before the expiration of the definite term of said lease file with said register of deeds an affidavit setting forth the description of the lease, that the aifiant is the owner thereof and the facts showing that the required contingency has happened. This affidavit shall be recorded in full by the register of deeds, and such record together with that of the lease shall be due notice to the public of the existence and continuing validity of said lease, until the same shall be forfeited, canceled, set aside or surrendered according to law.”

. The defendants testified they knew of Sinclair’s production but did not know that it was under the Davis lease or that the Davis lease was still in effect.