On October 18,1995, Mrs. Lopez arrived home from work after 4:00 p.m. Feeling tired, she went to her room to lay down. E.L. and M.L. were bot
[…] Second, there had been a Ryan hearing regarding statements made by E.L. to Ms. Winston. Consequently, Mr. Lopez was familiar with Ms. Winston, her interviewing techniques, and the circumstances under which the statements were taken. The trial court is in the best position to make the determination of reliability and made its decision regarding the Ryan hearing immediately after she testified. State v. Swan, 114 Wn.2d 613, 667-68, 790 P.2d 610 (1990). We conclude the trial court conducted a sufficient Ryan hearing before Ms. Winston testified regarding N.L.’s statements.
RCW 9A.44.120 reads in pertinent part:
A statement made by a child when under the age of 10 describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another . . . not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings ... in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
*852(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
In Ryan, the Supreme Court noted that it had adopted a set of factors applicable to determining the reliability of out-of-court declarations. Those factors are: