The ■Court also issued an injunction restraining Culligan from interfering with the rights of plaintiffs in their franchise agreements.
The District Court concluded that the ■consent order effective May 23, 1957 did not affect the rights of plaintiffs under their franchise agreements and did not •excuse Culligan from performing its contractual obligations under such agreements. The Court was of the view that the severability clauses were valid and effective, and that the agreements were valid in all respects other than the requirements clause.
Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 14, provides, in part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to * * * make a * * * contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, * * * on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the * * * purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor * * * of the * * * seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.”
In arguing that the respective franchise agreements are unenforceable, Culligan has cited a number of court decisions where price-fixing provisions of contracts have been considered. In United States v.