Therefore, we conclude that the evidence in this case was sufficient for a rational jury to have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 *354(99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
3. Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him to life in prison as a recidivist under OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) because the State failed to notify defendant, as required by OCGA § 17-10-2 (a), that it intended to use prior drug convictions in aggravation of punishment at defendant’s sentencing hearing. OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) provides that before sentencing, “the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions . . . , provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to the defendant’s trial shall be admissible.” This notice requirement applies to mandatory life sentences imposed under OCGA § 16-13-30 (d). Armstrong v.