Relying mainly on previous Board decisions, the Trial Examiner concluded that the alleged conduct was not a violation as
[…] (41 L.R.R.M. 1025) (1957). See also the numerous excellent discussions by legal commentators of the scope of § 8(b) (1) (A) generally, and of the import of the Board’s decision in Curtis Brothers more particularly. E. g., Cox, Labor Law 299-304, 872-76 (3d ed. 1954); Cox, Some Current Problems in Labor Law: An Appraisal, 35 L.R.R.M. 48 (1955); Bornstein, Organizational Picketing in American Law, 46 Ky.L.J. 25, 57-61 (1957); Note, 42 Minn.L.Rev. 459 (1958); Note, 44 Va.L.Rev. 741 (1958); Note, 67 Yale L.J. 1462 (1958).
. 49 Stat. 457 (1935), as amended, 29 U.S.C.A. § 163, provides:
“Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or,qualifications on that right.” See N. L. R. B. v. International Rice Milling Co., 1951, 341 U.S. 665, 71 S.Ct. 961, 95 L.Ed. 1277, for a discussion of § 13.
The use of “strike” in § 13 has been construed to apply to picketing as well. See Sales Drivers, etc., A. F. L. v.