Cox v. Valdez
[…] Smith v. Green, 4 Or App 533, 480 P2d 437 (1971).

Affirmed. Eemanded for further proceedings.

Both parties point out that nearly all of the persons who have taken a principal part in these proceedings are Indians. Both petitioners and respondent in their briefs agree that Indians do not regard as unusual the raising of children by friends or relatives and that a special relationship arises between children raised together in that manner. These facts, however, have no effect on our determination of the legal issues in the case.

ORS 109.324:

“If either parent is believed to have wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption and such parent does not consent in writing to the adoption, there shall be served upon such parent a citation in accordance with ORS 109.330 to show cause why the adoption of the child should not be decreed. Upon hearing being had, if the court finds that such parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, if the court determines that such consent is not required, the court shall have authority to proceed regardless of the objection of such parent. In determining whether the parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications and contributions. * * *”