Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores, Inc. v. Donovan
[…] . 33 U.S.C.A. § 914(h).

“The deputy commissioner (1) may upon his own initiative at any time in a case in which payments are being made without an award, and (2) shall in any ease where right to compensation is controverted, or where payments of compensation have been stopped or suspend-

. 33 U.S.C.A. § 919(c).

“The deputy commissioner shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a hearing thereon.”

. This is spelled out in Mowers, note 5, supra, especially at notes 14 and 16 and related text.

. 33 U.S.C.A. § 930(a), (e) & (f).

. 33 U.S.C.A. § 907(a). See Eikel v.