Willett v. Commissioner
[…] It is claimed however that there was an omission to make findings from certain pertinent and uncontradicted testimony.

The record discloses that there was testimony upon these alleged items upon which the Trial Judge made no findings. Although there was such testimony the Trial Judge could give it such weight as she thought it merited. She was entitled to base her conclusions upon that testimony which under all of the circumstances carried the most weight and seemed the most logical and reasonable.

Section 7482 of Title 26 U.S.C. gives the United States Courts of Appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court. This statute was amended in 1948 by adding to the words “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court” the phrase “in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury.”