United States v. De Bonchamps
[…] Further, the proposed amendment of Section 641 is consistent with past congressional policy to accord separate treatment to legal life tenants. Thus while Sections 1 and 641 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and their predecessors which impose tax liability with respect to capital gains accruing to principal refer only to individual owners and estates and trusts, and not to life tenants, other sections of the Code deal specifically with legal life tenants. Section 62 deals with “adjusted gross income”. Section 62(6) provides:

“(6) Certain deductions of life tenants and income beneficiaries of property. — In the case of a life tenant of property, or an income beneficiary of property held in trust, or an heir, legatee, or devisee of an *135estate, the deduction for depreciation allowed by section 167 and the deduction allowed by section 611.
“Nothing in this section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.”

Section 167 deals with depreciation. Section 167(g) provides: