United States v. De Bonchamps
[…] In the case of property held in trust, the allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the income beneficiaries and the trustee in accordance with the pertinent provisions of the instrument creating the trust, or, in the absence of such provisions, on the basis of the trust income allocable to each. In the case of an estate the allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the estate and the heirs, legatees, and devisees on the basis of the income of the estate allocable to each.”

Section 611 deals with depletion. Section 611(b) provides:

“(b) Special rules.—
“(1) Leases.— * * *
“(2) Life tenant and remainder-man. — In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction under this section shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.
“(3) Property held in trust.—
* * *
“(4) Property held by estate.—
* *

Section 169 deals with amortization of grain-storage facilities. Section 169(g) provides:

“(g) Life tenant and remainder-man. — In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the amortization deduction provided in subsection (a) shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.”