United States v. De Bonchamps
[…] Section 611 deals with depletion. Section 611(b) provides:

“(b) Special rules.—
“(1) Leases.— * * *
“(2) Life tenant and remainder-man. — In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction under this section shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.
“(3) Property held in trust.—
* * *
“(4) Property held by estate.—
* *

Section 169 deals with amortization of grain-storage facilities. Section 169(g) provides:

“(g) Life tenant and remainder-man. — In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the amortization deduction provided in subsection (a) shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.”