ORS 151.450 provides:
[…] Defendant was convicted of the crime of conspiracy. ORS 161.450. He appeals asserting as his sole assignment of error the insufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s verdict.
ORS 151.450 provides:
“(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the .intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.
“(2) Criminal conspiracy is a:
“(a) Class A felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of murder, treason or a Class A felony.
“(b) Class B felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of a Class B felony.
“(c) Class C felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of a Class C felony.
“(d) Class A misdemeanor if an object of the conspiracy is commission of. a Class A misdemeanor.”
It represents a significant departure in a number of respects from the former Oregon statute (former ORS 161.320) governing the crime of conspiracy.