Employing Plasterers' Ass'n of Chicago v. Journeymen Plasterers' Protective & Benevolent Society of Chicago
[…] Seafarers’ International Union, 2 Cir., 1957, 250 F.2d 326, 330, certiorari denied 355 U.S. 932, 78 S.Ct. 411, 2 L.Ed.2d 414, that Section 302 vests “certain injunction powers in the courts when the National Labor Relations Board initiated the court proceedings” apparently has had no literal application.

The congressional declaration of purpose in the enactment of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, is stated in Section 1(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 141(b), as follows:

“It is the purpose and policy of this chapter, * * * to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce, to provide *99orderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the interference by either with the legitimate rights of the other, * * * ”

Employer contributions to employee welfare funds are in the nature of compensation. Cf. Lewis v. Benedict, 1960, 361 U.S. 459, 80 S.Ct. 489, 4 L.Ed.2d 442. Such employer contributions are proper objects of collective bargaining between management and labor.