REVISED NOVEMBER 10, 2009
[…] criminal history point because Jasso committed the instant offense less than
two years after his release from imprisonment on a sentence that was counted
pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(b). See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(e). Jasso was assigned
a total criminal history score of five, which resulted in a criminal history
category of III. This criminal history category, combined with a total offense
level of twenty-one, yielded a guideline range of imprisonment of forty-six to
fifty-seven months.
1
The statute defining “shock probation,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ART. 42.12, § 6,
provides, in part:
[T]he jurisdiction of a court in which a sentence requiring imprisonment . . . is
imposed by the judge of the court shall continue for 180 days from the date the
execution of the sentence actually begins. Before the expiration of 180 days
from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge of the
court that imposed such sentence may . . . suspend further execution of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the terms
and conditions of this article[.]
3
No. 08-10453
Jasso filed no objections to the PSR.2 At sentencing, the defendant-
appellant reiterated that he had no objections to the PSR. He did make a
request for a downward departure/variance based on the PSR’s over-
representation of his criminal history and the presence of mitigating