Gleason v. Love
[…] Gleason v. Love

THORNTON, J.,

dissenting.

I am unable to agree with the majority’s construction of ORS 462.040 (2), which prohibits the Oregon Racing Commission from issuing, except under certain circumstances, both a horse racing license and a greyhound racing license to the same applicant.

ORS 462.040 (2) reads as follows:

“No licensee shall be granted licenses of both classes nor shall licenses be issued for more than one class of racing on the same race course, track or location. The limitations of this subsection shall not govern, however, if the commission does not receive and approve applications for race meet licenses from other qualified applicants so as to allow utilization of the maximum number of racing days authorized under ORS 462.125.” (Emphasis supplied.)