United States v. Heasley
[…] Decisive here, is the specific requirement that the bid representing a 10 per centum increase must be a “bona fide offer.” Viewing the full picture, we have no hesitancy in ruling that the Court’s action in rejecting the Heasley bid was eminently proper.

Appellants also assign as error the action of the Court in ordering the real estate sold on terms. Neither reason nor authority supports this contention. Section 2001(b), supra, empowers the court to order the sale of realty at private sale “for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby.” Thus, the “best interests” of all parties concerned is the polestar in a situation of this kind.