Columbia County v. O'Black
[…] Defendants’ other' assignments of error are without merit and do not warrant discussion.

Affirmed.

ORS 92.014 provides:

“No person shall create a street or way lor the purpose of partitioning a parcel of land without the approval of the agency or body authorized to give approval of plans for subdivision under ORS 92.040 with respect to the area in which the parcel is situated.”

ORS 215.180 provides in pertinent part:

“The ** * * subdivision, other partitioning, or use of land, in violation of an ordinance or regulation authorized by ORS 215.010 to 215.190 shall be deemed a nuisance.”

ORS 215.185 reads:

“In case * * * any land is, or is proposed to be, used, in violation of an ordinance or regulation authorized by ORS 215.010 to 215.190, the governing body * * * of the county * * * may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction * * * or other appropriate proceedings to * * * enjoin * * * the * * * use. * * *”

See 35 Op Att’y Gen 1230 (Or 1972).