Villafranca v. United States
[…] United States v. Cluck, 143 F.3d 174, 180 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing United States v. Krenning, 93 F.3d 1257, 1269 (5th Cir. 1996)). The FTCA is a waiver of sovereign immunity that allows a plaintiff to bring a civil action for damages against the Government. 28 U.S.C. 3 No. 08-10920 §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674; see also Truman v. United States, 26 F.3d 592, 594 (5th Cir. 1994). The FTCA states that “[t]he United States shall be liable . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. The FTCA also permits claims based on intentional torts when they are committed by law enforcement officers. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h); see also Bodin v. Vagshenian, 462 F.3d 481, 484 (5th Cir. 2006). Liability under the FTCA is determined “in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b); see also Solis v. United States, 275 F. App’x 322, 323 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Hatahley v. United States, 351 U.S. 173, 180 (1956)). Therefore, Texas law governs the United States’s liability here.