Villafranca v. United States
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a) (Vernon 2005). The Texas Penal Code also provides a “civil privilege defense” to an assault claim. Specifically, § 9.51(a) provides: (a) A peace officer . . . is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or 4 No. 08-10920 search . . . if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful or, if the arrest or search is made under a warrant, he reasonably believes the warrant is valid; and (2) before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to arrest or search and identifies himself as a peace officer . . . , unless he reasonably believes his purpose and identity are already known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested. Id. § 9.51(a); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.