The issue at bar is whether the complainant’s testimony was sufficiently corroborated so as to meet the requiremen
[…] After his conversation with her, and just prior to driving her to the police station, Webber again looked for defendant and saw him walking away from the victim and the police car at the corner. While that evidence of defendant’s connection with the crime may be scant, it is sufficient to satisfy the standard for corroborative evidence under Caldwell.
This corroborative evidence on each point was therefore sufficient to meet the standard of ORS 167.022.
Affirmed.
ORS 167.017 (1) provides in pertinent part that “(1) a person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if he knowingly (a) uses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitution * * *."
Caldwell dealt with the evidence necessary to corroborate accomplice testimony.