Anderson v. Ellison
[…] Without the spacing statute and the Commission’s pooling order he would have no right to share in the oil and gas produced from the well.3 Cf. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Davis, 194 Okl. 84, 147 P.2d 135; Amis v. Bryan Petroleum Corp., 185 Okl. 206, 90 P.2d 936.

Title 52 Okl.St.Ann. § 87.1 provides that “All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense his just and fair share of the oil and gas. * * * ” The statute also states, “Such pooling order of the Commission shall make definite provisions for the payment of costs of the development and operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable