Both parties here agree that the facts in Lectro Lift, Inc. v. Morgan, 14 Or App 316, 320, 513 P2d *576526 (1973), parallel this case. There we held that
[…] Both parties here agree that the facts in Lectro Lift, Inc. v. Morgan, 14 Or App 316, 320, 513 P2d *576526 (1973), parallel this case. There we held that
“* * * when an individual perforins services for remuneration he or she is an employe and the person or organization for whom the services are performed is an employer under the terms of this Act even if remuneration is paid indirectly rather than, directly unless the ‘employer’ shows that the exceptions described in ORS 657.040 (1) and (2) * * * apply * * *."
Petitioner asserts that the evidence shows that the exceptions described in ORS 657.040 (1) and (2) do apply.
*577ORS 657.040 (1), which is the only subsection of ORS 657.040 pertinent to this inquiry, provides:
“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
“(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact * * (Emphasis supplied.)