Fowler v. Oregon State Correctional Institution
[…] See, Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 US 539, 94 S Ct 2963, 41 L Ed 2d 935 (1974), where the court held, inter alia, that 24 hours’ written advance notice of a prison disciplinary hearing was sufficient notice to meet minimum due process.

*284Petitioner’s third contention concerns the necessity for findings of fact and conclusions of law. Contrary to petitioner’s argument, the recommendation of the disciplinary committee and the order of the superintendent are not subject to the procedural requirements of ORS 183.470, since ORS 183.315 (4) expressly provides:

“The provisions of ORS 183.415 to 183.500 do not apply to orders issued to persons who have been committed pursuant to ORS 137.124 to the custody of the Corrections Division.”

Since the order challenged here was issued to a person committed pursuant to ORS 137.124, ORS 183.470 is not applicable.