Since one-fifth of the mother’s income is legally obligated for the support of a child outside the ADC family unit, it cannot be considered actually available under 45 CFR § 233.20 (a) (3) (ii) (c) (1972). Executive Bulletin 74-7 is so construed and, accordingly, the amended order must be modified to apply only four-fifths of the wife’s share of the tax refund, or $29.49, as an offset against the grant.
Remanded for modification.
45 CFR § 233.90 (a) (1972) states:
“A State plan ** * * must provide that the determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care * * * will be made only in relation to the child’s natural or adoptive parent, or in relation to the child’s stepparent who is ceremonially.married to the child’s natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligated to support the child under State law of general applicability * * *. In establishing financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment, only such net income as is actually available for current use on a regular basis will be considered, and the income only of the parent described in the first sentence of this paragraph will be considered