Apparently the case was captioned, “State of Oregon v. Kingsley,” rather than, “City of Portland v. Kingsley,” because of OES 221.315 (1) which reads:
[…] On appeal to this court she makes three assignments of error, none of which challenge the constitutionality of the ordinance she was charged with violating. ORS 221.350 and 221.360 were enacted long before ORS 46.045. ORS 221.350 in pertinent part provides:
“Whenever any person is convicted in the municipal court of any city of any offense defined and made punishable by any city charter or ordinance * * * such person shall have the same right of appeal to the circuit court * * * as now obtains from a conviction from courts of justice of the peace * * *.”
ORS 221.360 in pertinent part provides:
“In all cases involving the constitutionality of the * * * ordinance under which the conviction was obtained as indicated in ORS 221.350 * * *. An appeal may * # * be taken * * * from the judgment * * * of the circuit court to the Court of Appeals * * *. Where the right of appeal in such cases depends upon there being involved an issue as to the constitutionality of the * * * ordinance, the decision of the appellate court shall be upon such constitutional issue only.”
In City of Salem v. Polanski, 202 Or 504, 276 P2d 407 (1954), the Supreme Court, interpreting ORS 221.350 and 221.360, held: