Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp. v. Rohan
[…] Evaporated Milk Ass’n, 1943, 319 U.S. 21, 25, 63 S.Ct. 938, 87 L.Ed. 1185.

In this case, however, the district court has proceeded to enter orders which meet the standards for appellate review prescribed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291, 1292. The appellees urge that nonetheless this court should dismiss the appeals for lack of jurisdiction and leave the appellant with its remedy of mandamus in the Supreme Court. If, in fact, the district judges exceeded their jurisdiction in entering the orders before us on appeal, we would surely be barred from considering the merits underlying their decisions. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 directs that in “any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges” an appeal may be taken from a denial of an interlocutory or permanent injunction directly to the Supreme Court.