dissenting.
[…] The difficulty with that equation is that the legislature gave no indication that such latitude was intended. I dissent because I believe that when the legislature said “exclusively” it meant exactly that and no more.
It is fundamental that unless violative of the constitution, we are bound by legislative enactments. Rockhill v. Benson, 97 Or 176, 182, 191 P 497 (1920); Latourette v. Clackamas Co. Et Al., 131 Or 168, 170, 281 P 182 (1929). The word “exclusively” is not a technical, legal term or “word of art.” It is very much in the public domain and is subject to the mandate of ORS 174.010 which provides:
“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if *72possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”
(Emphasis supplied.)
Webster’s New Twentieth Century Dictionary 638 (unabridged, Second Edition, 1964) defines “exclusive” as
“1. excluding all others; shutting out other considerations, happenings, existences, occupations, etc., * * *
ÍÍ# # # # #