Logan Square Auto Mart, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] There was no error in the admission in evidence of this plea of guilty. It was competent evidence because it was an admission against interest. Levelle v. *141Powers, 10 Cir., 248 F.2d 774, 776; Dunham v. Panned, 5 Cir., 263 F.2d 725, 728.

Moreover the evidence in regard to the health of the Urbans was before the court for whatever value it had.

2. Petitioners contend that the Tax Court erred in admitting testimony against the deceased Alvin A. Urban wherein witnesses stated they made monetary payments to him. Eelying upon 26 U.S.C.A. § 7453, 1954 Code, petitioners quote, as applicable to the trial in the Tax Court, District of Columbia Code, § 14-302 (1951), providing:

“In any civil action against * * executor, administrator, heir, legatee, devisee, assignee, or other representative of a deceased person * * * no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff founded on the uncorroborated testimony of the plaintiff or of the agent, servant, or employee of the plaintiff as to any transaction with or action, declaration or admission of the deceased * * (Italics supplied.)