Europorama, Inc. v. Employment Division
[…] However, it is not necessary for an act to be performing for more than one producer at a time to come within the test. It is only natural that an exclusive performance contract would be required, and because the acts are completely self-contained they could go on to their next engagement or find another producer if the relationship with petitioner were terminated. Petitioner is only one of several producers for which the acts perform, and consequently the relationship between petitioner and the acts is not essential to the existence of the acts.

Reversed.

ORS 657.040 provides:

“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:

“(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and