Petersburg Education Ass'n v. Petersburg School District No. 14
[…] “* * * [T]he question is not whether they [the discharges] were merited or unmerited, just or unjust, nor whether as disciplinary measures they were mild or drastic. * * * [T~\he jurisdiction of the Board [is] limited to whether or not the discharges, were for union activities or affiliations of the employees.” National Labor Relations Bd. v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 157 F2d 486, 490 (8th Cir 1946). (Emphasis supplied.)

Affirmed.

The name of the Public Employe Relations Board is now the Employment Relations Board. Oregon Laws 1975, ch 147, § 11.

ORS 243.672 provides:

“(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer *484or its designated representative to do any of the following:

“(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employes in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.
‡ ‡
“(c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any terms or condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employe organization * * *.
(($ ‡ ‡

ORS 243.662 provides: