On November 13, 1974 a child was born to claimant. There were no complications for either mother or child.
[…] In Wood v. *175Morgan, 17 Or App 579, 583, 523 P2d 572 (1974) we said:
"This court cannot substitute its fact judgment for that of the Appeals Board. ORS 183.480 (6-8). The Appeals Board findings are binding on us if they are supported by 'substantial evidence.’ [Citing cases] Substantial evidence is 'such proof as a reasonable mind would employ to support a conclusion.’ ”
We hold that there was "substantial evidence” to support the Board’s finding that claimant was "actively seeking” work.
Affirmed.
THORNTON, J., concurs in the result.ORS 657.155 (1) (c) states:
"(1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that:
«5}C * * * *
"(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work. No individual participating in a community work and training program, as defined in ORS 411.855, shall, solely by reason thereof, be deemed unavailable for work within the meaning of this section.”