Powers v. C.I.R.
[…] Young, and Plumb.       Paraphrasing Judge Higginbotham's statement in

Young and applying it to the instant case, we note that nineteen

IRS agents swearing to what they believe to be Powers' subjective

intent does not carry the argument that Powers made a valid § 172


                                     13
election. The IRS's argument that Powers really must have intended

to make a § 172 election given the unavailability of alternative

minimum tax carrybacks at the time is inapposite given the fact

that the statements attached to his returns for both years referred

to § 56, not § 172.

B. Motion for Litigation Costs

     Section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

     (a) In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought
     by or against the United States in connection with the ...
     refund of any tax, ... the prevailing party may be awarded a
     judgment or settlement for—

     ....

            (2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection
            with such court proceeding.

26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(2) (1988).

     The    term   "reasonable   litigation   costs"   is   defined   in   §

7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) as follows:

     (iii) reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of
     attorneys in connection with the [civil] proceeding, except