Also, the district court opinion states that the suit is brought for violation of both sections. But it is not necessary to resolve this uncertainty for the Section 2 charge as stated is also dependent upon a finding of conspiracy to refuse to deal, which is the controlling issue in the case with regard to the alleged violation of Section 1.
. The section states in pertinent part that, “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspirac3', in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”
. Lorillard has maintained throughout the proceeding that the plaintiff never applied to it to buy cigarettes.