The Board rejected the proposed order of the hearings officer and revoked petitioner’s parole. Its order states:
[…] The Board can disagree with the hearings officer as to what conclusions and decisions are called for by the evidence, but when it does so it must state the reasons for its decision. In its order in this case the Board stated that petitioner’s parole should be revoked because it was of the opinion that petitioner might commit another crime in the future. ORS 144.345(1). This is not an unreasonable inference from the fact that petitioner recently committed theft, and is an adequate statement of the Board’s reasoning in deciding to revoke petitioner’s parole.
Affirmed.
ORS 144.345 provides:
"Whenever the State Board of Parole considers an alleged parole violator and finds such person has violated one or more conditions of *326parole and the evidence offered in mitigation does not excuse or justify the violation, the board may revoke parole and defer or deny further consideration for parole when it finds:
"(1) There is a reasonable probability the parole violator will not, if reinstated, remain outside of the institution without violating the law and that his release is incompatible with the welfare of society;