The statutes governing this case are in apparent conflict. The perjury statute under which defendant was convicted provides:
[…] Based on that testimony at Etcher’s trial, defendant was later convicted upon trial by jury of the crime of perjury, ORS 162.065. Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal and for a directed verdict because perjury was not established in the manner' required by law.
The statutes governing this case are in apparent conflict. The perjury statute under which defendant was convicted provides:
"A person commits the crime of perjury if he makes a false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, knowing it to be false.” ORS 162.065(1).
According to ORS 162.055(3), a statement means
"* * * any representation of fact and includes a representation of opinion, belief or other state of mind where the representation clearly relates to state of mind apart from or in addition to any facts which are the subject of the representation.”
The definition of "statement” is derived from the Model Penal Code § 241.0(2) (1962). Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, Commentary at 84 (1975). The authors of the Model Penal Code explained the definition: