The statutes governing this case are in apparent conflict. The perjury statute under which defendant was convicted provides:
[…] We conclude that the legislature intended to adopt by statute the current general rule that a knowingly false sworn statement of opinion, belief or other state of mind constitutes perjury. The problem arises, however, because of simultaneous legislative enactment of ORS 162.115 which is a codification of the common-law-corroboration requirement for perjury cases: There must be two corroborating witnesses, or one witness and corroborating circumstances, to convict a person of perjury. Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, Commentary at 92 (1975). ORS 162.115 provides:
"In any prosecution for perjury or false swearing, falsity of a statement may not be established solely through contradiction by the testimony of a single witness.”
There may be some bizarre set of facts which would allow state-of-mind to be proved by two corroborating witnesses, or one witness and corroborating circumstances.