The statutes governing this case are in apparent conflict. The perjury statute under which defendant was convicted provides:
[…] The state’s evidence, therefore, was not sufficient to get it to the jury, and the court erred in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal. The state’s contention that Etcher is "one witness” whose testimony is corroborated by defendant’s contradictory statements is unpersuasive. Etcher’s testimony that he had been siphoning gas with defendant is not affirmative proof of the main fact in issue — whether defendant remembered during Etcher’s trial who was present when the gas was being siphoned.
Reversed.
New York Penal Law, § 210.20 (McKinney 1975) provides:
"Where a person has made two statements under oath which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, where the circumstances are such that each statement, if false, is perjuriously so, and where each statement was made within the jurisdiction of this *782state and within the period of the statute of limitations for the crime charged, the inability of the people to establish specifically which of the two statements is the false one does not preclude a prosecution for perjury, and such prosecution may be conducted as follows:
"1. The indictment or information may set forth the two statements and, without designating either, charge that one of them is false and perjuriously made.
"2. The falsity of one or the other of the two statements may be established by proof or a showing of their irreconcilable inconsistency.