Double jeopardy prohibits the prosecution of a person twice for the same offense. ORS 131.515. Here, the defendant was neither prosecuted nor acquitted under the first indictment since the trier of fact, the judge in this case, had not heard any witnesses before the first indictment was dismissed, see ORS 131.505(5)(c), and the dismissal of the accusatory instrument prior to trial was not an acquittal of the charges against defendant, see ORS 131.515. Nor was the dismissal a bar to reindictment by the grand jury inasmuch as *188criminal activity in drugs, ORS 167.207(2), is a Class B felony. ORS 135.753(2) provides:
"An order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS 135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, the dismissal of the first indictment and the reindictment of defendant did not constitute error.