State v. Mortenson
[…] State v. Mortenson

TANZER, J.

This is an appeal in a criminal case from a conviction for unauthorized use of a vehicle. The indictment charged alternative counts of violation of ORS 164.135 which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner; or