State v. Stapleton
[…] The issue presented is whether an alternative charge of a *392lower degree of theft arising from the same conduct may be alleged in the same count.

The form and sufficiency of indictments is controlled by statute. ORS 132.510.

One purpose of the revision of Oregon’s criminal code was to simplify the definitions of crime by eliminating archaic distinctions and adopting more comprehensive groupings of related charges, particularly charges of crime against property. State v. Jim/White, supra; Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 130, § 123 (1970). Thus, though one may commit a single theft by various and overlapping means, it remains one theft under ORS 164.025(1) which provides:

"Except for the crime of theft by extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense.”

Therefore, under ORS 164.025(1), the alleged theft is a single offense whether committed by "buying” or by "receiving, retaining and concealing.”

A single offense is ordinarily charged in one count of the indictment.