State v. Stapleton
[…] One purpose of the revision of Oregon’s criminal code was to simplify the definitions of crime by eliminating archaic distinctions and adopting more comprehensive groupings of related charges, particularly charges of crime against property. State v. Jim/White, supra; Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 130, § 123 (1970). Thus, though one may commit a single theft by various and overlapping means, it remains one theft under ORS 164.025(1) which provides:

"Except for the crime of theft by extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense.”

Therefore, under ORS 164.025(1), the alleged theft is a single offense whether committed by "buying” or by "receiving, retaining and concealing.”

A single offense is ordinarily charged in one count of the indictment. The requirement of ORS 132.550 that "[t]he indictment shall contain substantially * * * (4) A separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one * * *” implies its converse, that each single offense is to be charged in a single count.

The inclusion in one count of alternative means of committing one offense is proper under ORS 132.560(1) which provides:

"The indictment must charge but one crime, and in one form only, except that: