For in the case at bar the condemnees were exercising their adjudicated right to retain possession until February 1, 1961. We know of no principle of contract law that requires a party to choose between accepting an unpalatable offer and giving up his legal right to possession. We therefore conclude that no agreement was entered into and it was clear error for the court to hold otherwise. It is necessary therefore for the court to determine the amount due the Government for possession during this period in the absence of contract.
Under Sec. 258a the “court has the power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession.” (Emphasis added.) Terms were not fixed at the time of the order and should now be fixed with due regard to the parties’ relationship to the premises during the period from termination of the lease to the surrender of possession.