State ex rel. Healy v. Maryland Casualty Co.
[…] As no provision in the bond limits or aggregates liability under the bonds, *743the trial court was correct in construing them as cumulative. See also, Giese v. Engelhardt, 175 NW2d 578 (ND 1970).

(5) Defendants next object to the admission of certain ledger cards maintained by Pacific Securities into evidence on the issue of damages. We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in admitting this evidence under ORS 41.690. Cascade Lbr. Terminal v. Cvitanovich, 215 Or 111, 332 P2d 1061 (1958).

(6) Attorney fees were properly awarded. ORS 743.114.

Affirmed.

ORS 59.255 provides:

"(1) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that a person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of the Oregon Securities Law or any rule or order of the commissioner, the commissioner may bring suit in the name and on behalf of the State of Oregon in the circuit court of any county of this state to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce *739compliance with the Oregon Securities Law or such rule or order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or writ of mandamus, shall be granted. If the court finds that the defendant has violated any provision of the Oregon Securities Law or any such rule or order, the court may appoint a receiver, who may be the commissioner, for the defendant or the defendant’s assets. The court may not require the commissioner to post a bond. If the commissioner prevails, he shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney fee to be fixed by the court.