None of the taxpayers had any interest in the corporation other than their investment in the bonds. They held the bonds until maturity, and the bonds were redeemed as they matured until 1957 when the parties agreed to postpone the redemption of a portion of the bonds maturing that year. The corporation amortized the original issue discount over the life of the bonds and deducted the amount allocated to each year as an interest expense.
The taxpayers hitch their wagon to a literalistic construction of the statutory term, “in exchange therefor”. Under Section 1222(3) (of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1222(3)) a long-term capital gain is defined as the “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 6 months, if and to the extent such gain is taken into account in computing gross income.” To qualify as a capital gain income must be received not merely in an “exchange” but “in exchange for a capital asset.”3 The fact that a gain is received in an “exchange” is a prerequisite to capital gains treatment, but it does not by itself insure such treatment.