State v. Washington
[…] Defendant was tried first on Indictment No. 32726, and was acquitted after a trial to the court in which evidence of the acts charged in the other two indictments offered by the state was admitted. Defendant was then tried, over his timely objection on grounds of former jeopardy by harassment,1 on Indictment No. 32727 and was convicted of the lesser-included offense of sexual abuse. The state has apparently not proceeded on Indictment No. 32524.

ORS 131.515(2) provides:

"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

The sole question on appeal is whether the acts charged in Indictment No. 32727 arose out of the "same criminal episode” as did the acts in Indictment *768No. 32726.2 In State v. Mancuso, 25 Or App 785, 551 P2d 110, Sup Ct review denied (1976), we held: