Central Trust Co. v. United States
[…] The sale price came to 12.5 times Pacific’s earnings. Application of that ratio to Heekin’s 1953 earnings would price Heekin’s stock at $24.38 per share. Pacific’s price also represented 17 times its average 1949-1953 earnings. Application of such ratio to Heekin would price its stock at $28.39 per share. Further, Pacific’s price bore a ratio of 1.6 to-book value. Application of such ratio to Heekin’s stock would price it at $53.17' per share.

. In the related estate tax area, § 2031(b)-of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954-specifically provides that: “In the case of stock and securities of a corporation the value of which, by reason of their not. being listed on an exchange and by reason of the absence of sales thereof, cannot be determined with reference to bid and asked prices or with reference to sales, prices, the value thereof shall be determined by taking into consideration, in addition to all other factors, the value of' stock or securities of corporations engaged' in the same or a similar line of business which are listed on an exchange.” 26-Ü.S.C. (1958 Ed.) § 2031(b).

. In 1956, another operation similar to that at Chestnut Hill was located at a plant in Clinton, Tennessee. Defendant’s exhibit 12, p. 9. Plaintiffs’ exhibit 8, p. 12, also refers to the operation of only five plants by Heekin in 1954.