THE FACTS
[…] Hence the Letter Agreement was entered into to cover training and work of TWA Flight Engineers on jet aircraft. It is fair to say that at the time of entex-ing into the Letter Agreement the parties were of a mind that there would be quite a few changes to be made covering TWA Flight Engineers’ duties and service on jet aircraft; and both parties would probably want to make changes in the subject matter of the Letter Agreement as the result of a year’s expei-ience.
. 45 U.S.C.A. § 152, First, provides:
“It shall be the duty of all carriers, their officers, agents, and employees to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interrxxption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees thereof.”
Section XXIII (H) of the Basic Agreement between these parties provides: