Hall v. City of Hillsboro
[…] Gulf & West./Highway Comm., 12 Or App 507, 506 P2d 541, Sup Ct review denied (1973). Accordingly, I would hold that the time limitation in issue did not begin to run until defendant city adopted the ordinance assessing the cost of the street improvement against plaintiffs’ property. This did not take place until January 2, 1974. Inasmuch as plaintiffs filed their notices on February 8,1974, it follows that the same were filed within the time specified in the Act.

Lastly, I cannot agree with the conclusion by the majority that plaintiffs’ claims are also barred by ORS 30.265(2)(c), which provides:

"(2) Every public body is immune from liability for:
* * * *
"(c) Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.”

It appears that the majority’s conclusion on this point is based upon a misconception of the theory of plaintiffs’ complaint. The thrust of the complaint is not, as the majority apparently concludes, against the street assessments per se.