Bullock v. Latham
[…] The court below held that there was no jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs’ complaint and that any claim to jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1340 or § 2463 “must be ‘with respect to federal taxes’ ” and, hence, within the exception contained in § 2201. The controversy here is not over the amount of any tax. Neither plaintiffs nor the Company contest the tax. Because there is no diversity, the court below held that if the action is not with respect to federal taxes, there is no jurisdiction “because there is no other basis”.

Section 1340 (28 U.S.C.) gives to district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue * * * ” This section relates to taxes, argue defendants, which brings the action back again within the exception of Section 2201. The law, however, frequently does not follow the narrow path of pure logic and seldom can indulge itself in the academic certainties of syllogistic reasoning.