(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I agree with the district court’s appraisal of the intention of Congress with respect to the two Acts here involved. The Arbitration Act enacted in 1925 is limited in its application to issues “referable to arbitration under an agreement * * * ” 9 U.S.C.A. § 3. Ten years later the Miller Act was enacted in 1935 with the provision that suits of the type here involved shall be brought “in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere” (emphasis supplied), 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b (b), and with its even more explicit provision that every person who has furnished labor or material and has not been paid therefor within ninety days “shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount * * * unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied.) Government contractors were restricted in the kinds of agreements into which they might validly enter to those conforming to the public policy declared in the Miller Act.