[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] not proven that the firearms used in the robbery were weapons within the statutory
definition. And, Burgess argues that his counsel was ineffective in failing to object
to the jury instructions because they misstated the elements of the crime with which
he was charged. Specifically, Burgess argues that the jury instructions incorrectly
allowed the jury to find him guilty of robbery with a weapon if the jury found that a
firearm was used in the robbery. These arguments are based on Burgess’ contention
that the statutory definition of weapon excludes a firearm. See Fla. Stat. §
790.001(13) (“‘Weapon’ means any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie,
tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or
a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.”).
12
In response to all of Burgess’ ineffective assistance claims, the State argues
that the state court’s finding that Burgess’ counsel did not perform deficiently is
entitled to deference because it does not conflict with or unreasonably apply federal
law. The State argues that the information charged Burgess with one crime only –
principal to robbery with a weapon. And, the State argues that, under Florida law, a
firearm is a weapon. In support of this, the State cites: (a) Fla. Stat. § 790.001(6),
defining firearm as “any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, is designed to,
or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;” (b)
Dale v. State, 703 So. 2d 1045, 1046 (Fla. 1997), holding that the definitions for
firearm and weapon in the Florida Standard Jury Instructions are correct statements
of the law; and (c) The Florida Standard Jury Instructions In Criminal Cases which