Jerome Burgess v. Walter A. McNeil
[…] The State argues that the information charged Burgess with one crime only – principal to robbery with a weapon. And, the State argues that, under Florida law, a firearm is a weapon. In support of this, the State cites: (a) Fla. Stat. § 790.001(6), defining firearm as “any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;” (b) Dale v.