Jerome Burgess v. Walter A. McNeil
[…] And, Burgess argues that his counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the jury instructions because they misstated the elements of the crime with which he was charged. Specifically, Burgess argues that the jury instructions incorrectly allowed the jury to find him guilty of robbery with a weapon if the jury found that a firearm was used in the robbery. These arguments are based on Burgess’ contention that the statutory definition of weapon excludes a firearm. See Fla. Stat. § 790.001(13) (“‘Weapon’ means any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.”). 12 In response to all of Burgess’ ineffective assistance claims, the State argues that the state court’s finding that Burgess’ counsel did not perform deficiently is entitled to deference because it does not conflict with or unreasonably apply federal law.