Shed Cafe v. Employment Division
[…] Shed Cafe v. Employment Division

PER CURIAM.

Petitioner, an employer, appeals from an order of the Employment Appeals Board affirming the decisions of the administrator and the referee and holding that a former employe was not disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits because her termination was not due to misconduct connected with her work. ORS 657.176(2)(a).

ORS 657.176 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) An authorized representative designated by the administrator shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of his separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work * * *.
"(2) If the authorized representative designated by the administrator finds:
"(a) The individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work * * *
"‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
the individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * *