Defendant was charged with manslaughter in the first degree2 and a jury trial followed.
[…] He also testified that he did not intend to kill Mr. Foltz. Other witnesses testified that the handgun possibly discharged as a result of being struck by Foltz’s own actions. Such testimony was sufficient to justify the criminal negligence instruction.
The remaining assignment of error does not warrant discussion.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.145 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.
"(2) Criminally negligent homicide is a Class C felony.”
ORS 163.118 provides:
"(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:
"(a) It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
"(b) It is committed intentionally under circumstances not constituting murder.
"(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a Class A felony.”