Defendant was charged with manslaughter in the first degree2 and a jury trial followed.
[…] "(b) It is committed intentionally under circumstances not constituting murder.
"(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
Defendant additionally excepted to the trial court’s failure to give an instruction regarding alleged criminal trespass and potential burglary by the victim as giving rise to the defense of justifiable use of force to prevent the commission of a crime. The requested instruction was neither accurate nor complete. Accordingly, failure to give it was not error. State v. Davis, 18 Or App 125, 127, 523 P2d 1283, 1284, Sup Ct review denied (1974).
ORS 136.465 provides:
"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."
For a discussion of the development of reciprocity for requesting instructions pertaining to lesser included offenses, see State v. Washington, 273 Or 829, 837-38, 543 P2d 1058, 1062 (1975).